eisner awards logo

The Full 2016 Eisner Award Winners

I’ve been doing posts about the comic book industry since I first launched “PiercingMetal Musings” which was originally The Official Blog of PiercingMetal.com back in 2009. Since then a lot has changed for our outlet and now some two years after the integration of that blog into the core content of the website, our comic book posts are happening more than ever. In addition to the monthly solicitations notices, I’m showcasing variant covers, special edition re-issues and alerts on top of the increasing comic book reviews. Simply put, we remain ardent fans of the medium and enjoy showcasing the coolest of the cool for our Heavy Music readership. With all of these posts taken into consideration, I felt that it was high time to support the illustrious Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards or “The Eisner Awards” as its commonly known. Below you will find all of the nominees and the winners for this years awards that were given out a couple of days ago at the Comic Con International: San Diego. I’ve marked them in bold and added the word “WINNER” at the close in case you are having the narrative read to you. Let’s look.

Best Short Story:
“Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly) – WINNER
“Black Death in America,” by Tom King and John Paul Leon, in Vertigo Quarterly: Black (Vertigo/DC)
“Hand Me Down,” by Kristyna Baczynski, in 24 x 7 (Fanfare Presents)
“It’s Going to Be Okay,” by Matthew Inman, in The Oatmeal, http://theoatmeal.com/comics/plane
“Lion and Mouse,” by R. Sikoryak, in Fable Comics (First Second)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot:
Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel) – WINNER
A Blanket of Butterflies, by Richard Van Camp and Scott B. Henderson (HighWater Press)
I Love This Part, by Tillie Walden (Avery Hill)
Mowgli’s Mirror, by Olivier Schrauwen (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Pope Hats #4, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)

Best Continuing Series:
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image) – WINNER
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Giant Days, by John Allison, Lissa Treiman, and Max Serin (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
Invincible, by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Limited Series:
The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image) – WINNER
Chrononauts, by Mark Millar and Sean Murphy (Image)
Lady Killer, by Joëlle Jones and Jamie S. Rich (Dark Horse)
Minimum Wage: So Many Bad Decisions, by Bob Fingerman (Image)
The Spire, by Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely (BOOM! Studios)

Best New Series:
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image) – WINNER
Bitch Planet, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro (Image)
Harrow County, by Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Dark Horse)
Kaijumax, by Zander Cannon (Oni)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8):
Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second) – WINNER
Anna Banana and the Chocolate Explosion, by Dominque Roques and Alexis Dormal (First Second)
The Only Child, by Guojing (Schwartz & Wade)
SheHeWe, by Lee Nordling and Meritxell Bosch (Lerner Graphic Universe)
Written and Drawn by Henrietta, by Liniers (TOON Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12):
Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!) – WINNER
Baba Yaga’s Assistant, by Marika McCoola and Emily Carroll (Candlewick)
Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War, by Jessica Dee Humphreys, Michel Chikwanine, and Claudia Devila (Kids Can Press)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)
Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books)
Sunny Side Up, by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17):
Super Mutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly) – WINNER
Awkward, by Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
Moose, by Max de Radiguès (Conundrum)
Oyster War, by Ben Towle (Oni)

Best Humor Publication:
Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly) – WINNER
Cyanide & Happiness: Stab Factory, by Kris Wilson, Rob DenBleyker, and Dave McElfatrick (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
Deep Dark Fears, by Fran Krause (Ten Speed Press)
Sexcastle, by Kyle Starks (Image)
UR, by Eric Haven (AdHouse)

Best Digital/Webcomic:
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology) – WINNER
Fresh Romance, edited by Janelle Asselin (Rosy Press)
The Legend of Wonder Woman, by Renae De Liz (DC Digital)
Lighten Up, by Ronald Wimberly (The Nib), thenib.com/lighten-up-4f7f96ca8a7e#.u45ffr3l1
These Memories Won’t Last, by Stu Campbell, http://memories.sutueatsflies.com/

Best Anthology:
Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly) – WINNER
Eat More Comics: The Best of the Nib, edited by Matt Bors (The Nib)
24 x 7, edited by Dan Berry (Fanfare Presents)
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 3, edited by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz, edited by Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Reality-Based Work:
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW) – WINNER
The Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East, 1978–1984, by Riad Sattouf (Metropolitan Books)
Displacement: A Travelogue, by Lucy Knisley (Fantagraphics)
Hip Hop Family Tree, Book 3: 1983–1984, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)
The Story of My Tits, by Jennifer Hayden (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New:
Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero) – WINNER
Long Walk to Valhalla, by Adam Smith and Matthew Fox (BOOM!/Archaia)
Nanjing: The Burning City, by Ethan Young (Dark Horse)
Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen, by Dylan Horrocks (Fantagraphics)
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage, by Sydney Padua (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint:
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen) – WINNER
Angry Youth Comics, by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
Roses in December: A Story of Love and Alzheimer’s, by Tom Batiuk and Chuck Ayers (Kent State University Press)
The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal Omnibus, by E. K. Weaver (Iron Circus Comics)
Soldier’s Heart: The Campaign to Understand My WWII Veteran Father, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium:
Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse) – WINNER
Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt, by Rebecca Goldfield, Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum)
City of Clowns, by Daniel Alarcón and Sheila Alvarado (Riverhead Books)
Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)
Lafcadio Hearn’s “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan, adapted by Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa (Shambhala)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material:
The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia) – WINNER
Alpha . . . Directions, by Jens Harder (Knockabout/Fanfare)
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez (Fantagraphics)
A Glance Backward by Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
The March of the Crabs, by Arthur de Pins (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia:
Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly) – WINNER
Assassination Classroom, vols. 2–7, by Yusei Matsui (VIZ)
A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
Master Keaton, vols. 2–4, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
A Silent Voice, by Yoshitoki Oima (Kodansha)
Sunny, by Taiyo Matsumoto (VIZ)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips:
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics) – WINNER
Beyond Mars, by Jack Williamson and Lee Elias, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Cartoons for Victory, by Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, by Tom Batiuk, edited by Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
Kremos: The Lost Art of Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2, edited by Joseph P. Procopio (Picture This/Lost Art Books)
White Boy in Skull Valley, by Garrett Price, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books:
Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW) – WINNER
Frank Miller’s Ronin Gallery Edition, edited by Bob Chapman (Graphitti Designs/DC)
Craig Russell’s Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition, edited by Daniel Chabon (Dark Horse)
The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, by Stephen Murphy, Alan Moore, Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette, and Dave Sim (Dover)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3–4, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer:
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel) – WINNER
John Allison, Giant Days (BOOM! Studios)
Ed Brubaker, The Fade Out, Velvet, Criminal Special Edition (Image)
Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)
Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist:
Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics) – WINNER
Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
Sydney Padua, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage (Pantheon)
Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree, vol. 3 (Fantagraphics)
Noah Van Sciver, Fante Bukowski, Saint Cole (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image) – WINNER
Michael Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art Ops (Vertigo/DC)
Erica Henderson, Jughead (Archie), Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel)
Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
Nate Powell, March, Book Two (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist:
Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image) – WINNER
Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Tiger and Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press)
Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
Carita Lupattelli, Izuna (Humanoids)
Tony Sandoval, A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)

Best Cover Artist:
David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel) – WINNER
Rafael Albuquerque, Ei8ht (Dark Horse), Huck (Image)
Amanda Conner, Harley Quinn (DC)
Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)

Best Coloring:
Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel) – WINNER
Laura Allred, Lady Killer (Dark Horse); Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art OPS (Vertigo/DC)
Elizabeth Breitwiser, The Fade Out, Criminal Magazine, Outcast, Velvet (Image)
John Rauch, The Beauty (Image); Batman: Arkham Knight, Earth 2: Society (DC); Runaways (Marvel)
Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Frankenstein Underground, Hellboy in Hell, Hellboy and the BPRD, (Dark Horse); Sandman: Overture, Twilight Children (Vertigo/DC), Captain America: White (Marvel), Space Dumplins (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Lettering:
Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams) – WINNER
Steve Dutro, Blood-C, Midnight Society, Plants vs Zombies (Dark Horse)
Lucy Knisley, Displacement (Fantagraphics)
Troy Little, Hunter S. Thompson’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Top Shelf/IDW)
Kevin McCloskey, We Dig Worms! (TOON Books)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism:
Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley) – WINNER
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna, washingtonpost.com/news/comic-riffs/
Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

Best Comics-Related Book:
Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics) – WINNER
King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer, by Martha Fay (Abrams ComicArts)
Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel, by Paul Levitz (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work:
The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers) – WINNER
Boys Love Manga and Beyond: History, Culture, and Community in Japan, edited by Mark McLelland et al. (University Press of Mississippi)
Graphic Medicine Manifesto, by M. K. Czerwiec et al. (Penn State University Press)
Superheroes on World Screens, edited by Rayna Denison and Rachel Mizsei-Ward (University Press of Mississippi)
Unflattening, by Nick Sousanis (Harvard University Press)

Best Publication Design:
Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC) – WINNER
Beyond the Surface, designed by Nicolas André, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
The Eternaut, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Eventually Everything Connects, designed by Loris Lora, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, designed by Chip Kidd (Abrams ComicArts)

*** end of list ***

PiercingMetal Thoughts: I’m not going to add much more than a hearty “CONGRATULATIONS” to all the winners of this years Eisner Awards. What did you think of the list? Did any of your own personal favorites take home the prize? Are you disappointed with any of the winners or nominees? Please chime in down below as I’d love to hear from you. All topical commentors will be immediately approved. See you next time.

Official Wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eisner_Award

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.