Presenting The 44th Annual Saturn Awards Nominees

saturn awards logo

For as long as I can remember, I have been an absolute geek for the superhero action-adventure types of series along with comic books and I’ve reflected that interest here on PiercingMetal for a number of years as well. Some of you might remember when we had the side blog called “PiercingMetal Musings” which was created to shine the spotlight on that stuff but with the 2014 full conversion to WordPress, all of those items were integrated into the main website to make this outlet all the more entertaining. This will be my first go at documenting this particular awards show as part of my constant effort to keep you entertained. The Saturn Awards are presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films and they celebrate the best in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and other genres belonging to genre fiction in film, television, home media releases, and local theatre productions (slightly paraphrased from their Wiki entry). Let’s take a look at this year’s nominees.

FILM

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:
Black Panther (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (Sony / Marvel)
Thor: Ragnarok (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros.)

Best Science Fiction Release:
Alien: Covenant (20th Century Fox)
Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
Life (Columbia Pictures / Sony)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Lucasfilm Ltd. / Walt Disney Studios)
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (STX Films / EuropaCorp)
War for the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film Release:
Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios)
Downsizing (Paramount)
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (Sony Pictures)
Kong: Skull Island (Warner Bros.)
Paddington 2 (Warner Bros.)
The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

Best Horror Film Release:
47 Meters Down (Entertainment Studios)
Annabelle: Creation (Warner Bros.)
Better Watch Out (Well Go USA)
Get Out (Universal)
It (Warner Bros.)
Mother! (Paramount)

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:
Baby Driver (TriStar / Sony Pictures)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Fate of the Furious (Universal)
The Greatest Showman (20th Century Fox)
Hostiles (Entertainment Studios)
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (20th Century Fox)

Best Thriller Film Release:
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (RLJE Films)
Murder on the Orient Express (20th Century Fox)
The Post (20th Century Fox)
Suburbicon (Paramount)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actor in a Film:
Chadwick Boseman Black Panther (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Ryan Gosling Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
Mark Hamill Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Hugh Jackman Logan (20th Century Fox)
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out (Universal)
Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Vince Vaughn Brawl in Cell Block 99 (RLJE)

Best Actress in a Film:
Gal Gadot “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
Lupita Nyong’o “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Rosamund Pike “Hostiles” (Entertainment Studios)
Daisy Ridley “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Emma Watson “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Harrison Ford “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
Michael B. Jordan “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Michael Keaton “Spider-Man: Homecoming” (Sony / Marvel)
Chris Pine “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
Michael Rooker “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Bill Skarsgard “It” (Warner Bros.)
Patrick Stewart “Logan” (20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:
Ana De Armas “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
Carrie Fisher “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Danai Gurira “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Lois Smith “Marjorie Prime” (FilmRise)
Octavia Spencer “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Tessa Thompson “Thor: Ragnarok” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Kelly Marie Tran “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:
Tom Holland “Spider-Man: Homecoming” (Sony / Marvel)
Dafne Keen “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
Sophia Lillis “It” (Warner Bros.)
Millicent Simmons “Wonderstruck” (Amazon / Roadside Attractions)
Jacob Tremblay “Wonder” (Lionsgate)
Letitia Wright “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Zendaya “Spider-Man: Homecoming” (Sony / Marvel)

Best Film Director:
Ryan Coogler “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Guillermo del Toro “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Patty Jenkins “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
Rian Johnson “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Jordan Peele “Get Out” (Universal)
Matt Reeves “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
Denis Villeneuve “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)

Best Film Screenplay:
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Hampton Fancher, Michael Green “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
Jordan Peele “Get Out” (Universal)
Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Rian Johnson “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Allan Heinberg “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)

Best Film Production Design:
Sarah Greenwood “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studios)
Hannah Beachler “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Dennis Gassner “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
Paul Denham Austerberry “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Rick Heinrichs “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Hugues Tissandier “Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets” (STX Films /EuroCorp)

Best Film Editing:
Michael P. Shawver, Debbie Berman “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Paul Rubell, Christian Wagner “The Fate of the Furious” (Universal)
Gregory Plotkin “Get Out” (Universal)
Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt “Logan” (20th Century Fox)
Sidney Wolinsky “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Bob Ducsay “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Music:
Ludwig Goransson “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Michael Giacchino “Coco” (Walt Disney Studios)
John Debney, Joseph Trapanese “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
Alexandre Desplat “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
John Williams “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Carter Burwell “Wonderstruck” (Amazon / Roadside Attractions)

Best Film Costume Designer:
Jacqueline Durran “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studios)
Ruth E. Carter “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Ellen Mirojnick “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
Michael Kaplan “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Warner Bros.)
Olivier Beriot “Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets” (STX Films / EuroCorp)
Lindy Hemming “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)

Best Film Make-Up:
Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Donald Mowat “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
John Blake, Brian Sipe “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Shane Zander “It” (Warner Bros.)
Mike Hill, Shane Mahan “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Swords King, Neal Scanlan “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Arjen Tuiten “Wonder” (Lionsgate)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick “Black Panther” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus “Kong: Skull Island” (Warner Bros.)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Lucasfilm Ltd./Walt Disney Studios)
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)

Best Independent Film Release:
I, Tonya (Neon)
LBJ (Electric Entertainment)
Lucky (Magnolia)
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (Annapurna Pictures)
Super Dark Times (The Orchard)
Wonder (Lionsgate)
Wonderstruck (Amazon / Roadside Attractions)
Best International Film Release:
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Arka Media Works)
Brimstone (Momentum Pictures)
The Lodgers (Epic Pictures Group)
The Man Who Invented Christmas (Bleecker Street)
The Square (Magnolia)
Wolf Warrior 2 (Well Go USA)

Best Animated Film Release:
Cars 3 (Walt Disney Studios)
Coco (Walt Disney Studios)
Despicable Me 3 (Universal)
The Boss Baby (20th Century Fox)
Your Name (Funimation)

TELEVISION

Best Superhero Television Series:
Arrow (The CW)
Black Lightning (The CW)
The Flash (The CW)
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
Gotham (Fox)
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
Supergirl (The CW)

Best Science Fiction Television Series:
The 100 (The CW)
Colony (USA)
Doctor Who (BBC America)
The Expanse (SyFy)
The Orville (Fox Television)
Salvation (CBS)
The X-Files (Fox Television)

Best Fantasy Television Series:
American Gods (Starz)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
Knightfall (History Channel)
The Librarians (TNT)
The Magicians (SyFy)
Outlander (Starz)

Best Horror Television Series:
American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz)
Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
Preacher (AMC)
The Strain (FX)
Teen Wolf (MTV)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:
The Alienist (TNT)
Animal Kingdom (TNT)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Fargo (FX)
Into the Badlands (AMC)
Mr. Mercedes (Audience Network)
Riverdale (The CW)

Best Presentation on Television:
Channel Zero (SyFy)
Descendants 2 (Disney Channel)
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time (BBC America)
Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return (Netflix)
Okja (Netflix)
The Sinner (USA)
Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)

Best Actor on a Television Series:
Jon Bernthal Marvel’s The Punisher (Netflix)
Bruce Campbell Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz)
Sam Heughan Outlander (Starz)
Jason Isaacs Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Andrew Lincoln The Walking Dead (AMC)
Seth MacFarlane The Orville (Fox Television)
Kyle MacLachlan Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
Ricky Whittle American Gods (Starz)

Best Actress on a Television Series:
Gillian Anderson The X-Files (Fox Television)
Caitriona Balfe Outlander (Starz)
Melissa Benoist Supergirl (The CW)
Lena Headey Game of Thrones (HBO)
Sonequa Martin-Green Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Adrianne Palicki The Orville (Fox Television)
Sarah Paulson American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead Fargo (FX)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Game of Thrones (HBO)
Miguel Ferrer Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
Kit Harington Game of Thrones (HBO)
Doug Jones Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Christian Kane The Librarians (TNT)
Michael McKean Better Call Saul (AMC)
Khary Payton The Walking Dead (AMC)
Evan Peters American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:
Odette Annable Supergirl (The CW)
Dakota Fanning The Alienist (TNT)
Danai Gurira The Walking Dead (AMC)
Melissa McBride The Walking Dead (AMC)
Candice Patton The Flash (The CW)
Adina Porter American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Krysten Ritter Marvel’s The Defenders (Netflix)
Rhea Seehorn Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series:
KJ Apa Riverdale (The CW)
Milly Bobby Brown Stranger Things (Netflix)
Max Charles The Strain (FX)
Alycia Debnam-Carey Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
David Mazouz Gotham (Fox)
Lili Reinhart Riverdale (The CW)
Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead (AMC)
Cole Spouse Riverdale (The CW)

Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television:
Bryan Cranston Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams (Amazon / Sony Television)
Michael Greyeyes Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
David Lynch Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan The Walking Dead (AMC)
Rachel Nichols The Librarians (TNT)
Jesse Plemons Black Mirror (Netflix)
Hartley Sawyer The Flash (The CW)
Michelle Yeoh Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Best Animated Series on Television:
Archer (FXX)
Bojack Horseman (Netflix)
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Cartoon Network / Sony Television)
Family Guy (Fox)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

Best New Media Television Series:
Altered Carbon (Netflix)
Black Mirror (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Mindhunter (Netflix)
Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams (Amazon / Sony Television)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best New Media Superhero Series:
Future Man (Hulu)
Marvel’s The Defenders (Netflix)
Marvel’s Iron Fist (Netflix)
Marvel’s Runaways (Hulu)
Marvel’s The Punisher (Netflix)
The Tick (Amazon)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD/BD Release:
2:22 (Magnolia)
Colossal (Universal)
Cult of Chucky (Universal)
Dave Made a Maze (Gravitas Ventures)
The Devil’s Whisper (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
The Man from Earth: Holocene (MVD Visual)

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release:
Caltiki The Immortal Monster (Arrow)
Deluge (Kino Lorber)
Lifeboat (Kino Lorber)
The Mephisto Waltz (Kino Lorber)
The Old Dark House (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Tobor the Great (Kino Classics)

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:
Lost Horizon (80th Anniversary) (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
The Lost World Deluxe Edition (Flicker Alley)
Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)
Re-Animator Special Edition (Arrow)
Speed Racer Collector’s Edition (Funimation)
Suspiria 40th Anniversary Edition (Synapse)

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:
OSS 117 Five Film Collection (Kino Classics)
Abbott and Costello Rarities (Thunderbean)
The Adventures of Captain Marvel (Kino Classics)
Christopher Nolan 4K Collection (Warner)
Dracula Complete Legacy Collection (Universal)
Fritz Lang: The Silent Films (Kino Lorber)
The Mummy Complete Legacy Collection (Universal)

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release:
American Gods (Season 1) (Lionsgate)
Grimm: The Complete Collection (Universal)
The Rockford Files: The Complete Series (Mill Creek)
Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series (Paramount)
The Vampire Diaries (The Complete Series) (Warner)
Westworld: Season One: The Maze (Warner)

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION

Best Local Live Theatre Production:
Finding Neverland (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Miracle on 34th Street (Pasadena Playhouse)
Oklahoma! (3D Theatricals)
Something Rotten (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Spamalot (3D Theatricals)
Zoot Suit (Mark Taper Forum)

*** end of list ***

PiercingMetal Thoughts: As I glanced over the list of nominees, I had to smile since this is my kind of awards show. I’ve been posting this kind of content over on “The Chronicles” for a couple of years now, but think when it comes to any geek awards stuff that it will be nestled snugly among our other similar content for good measure. I saw ALL of the films up for the award and record on the DVR pretty much all of the superhero television series that are listed in that category but since time is of the essence and I’ve much to do I will not opine on my hopes about who I want to win. You readers can do that if you like and please know that the topical notions will be moved to the head of the line. See you next time and remember to check back on this topic when the winners will be announced in late June.

Official Website: https://www.saturnawards.org/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.